Privacy Policy


PRIVACY STATEMENT

Teddy Rose Australia is committed to providing quality services to you. Pursuant to the Privacy Policy Act 1988 (Cth), this Privacy Policy outlines our ongoing obligations as to how we manage your personal information that you give on this Website.

SECTION 1 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

1.1 When you purchase something from our Website, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal Information you provide to give such as your name, address, and email address.

1.2 When you browse our Website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

1.3 Email marketing: With your permission, we may send you emails about our Website, new products, and other updates.

SECTION 2 – CONSENT

2.1 When you provide us with your personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery to return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

2.2 If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

2.3 If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at teddyroseaus@gmail.com

SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE

3.1 We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you are in breach of our Terms and Conditions.

SECTION 4 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

4.1 In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

4.2 However, certain third-party service providers (e.g. PayPal), payment gateways (e.g. Afterpay) and other payment transaction processors, have their privacy policies in respect to the information we are provided to them for your purchase-related transactions.

4.3 For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

4.4 In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provided, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

4.5 As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

4.6 Once you leave our Website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our Website’s Terms and Conditions.

4.7 Links

4.8 When you click on links on our Website, they may direct you away from our Website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 5 – SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1 To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

5.2 When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

5.3 If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with an AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 6 – AGE OF CONSENT

6.1 By using this Website, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this Website.

SECTION 7 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY


7.1 We reserve the right to modify this Privacy policy at any point in time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/ or disclose it.

7.2 If our Website is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

SECTION 8 - QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

8.1 If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at teddyroseaus@gmail.com:

Teddy Rose Australia
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]

SECTION 9 - DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION

9.1 Unless contrary intention appears,
(a) personal information means personal information, defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
(b) Website means: https://teddy-rose-australia.site123.me/